Transferring APL2 workspaces

How to move APL code to Dyalog
Post Reply
PBourke
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:24 pm

Transferring APL2 workspaces

Post by PBourke »

I'm a new user, and I need advice on migrating from IBM APL2 (PC version)
I've used )OUT in APL2 to produce the file AUG100.ATF which is on drive F:
Here's what I've got:

)LOAD APL2PCIN
.\APL2PCIN saved Wed Jan 27 12:31:13 2010
⍙⍙DESCRIBE

⍙⍙APL2IN 'F:\AUG100.ATF'

Cannot start nfiles AP

Do I have to "start up" the auxiliary processor" NFILES prior to the above, or take some other action?
Any help / advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks --- PBourke.
DanB|Dyalog

Re: Transferring APL2 workspaces

Post by DanB|Dyalog »

Hi,
ATF files can be produced by APL2 on the mainframe, APL2 on the PC, APL+ and APLX.
They are all slightly different and must be dealt with separatly under Dyalog depending where they came from and which version of Dyalog you are using (importing them into).

Under V11 (^=delta underbar):
APL2 (PC), APL+, APLX: )load atfin and use the ^^atfin fn with a full pathname as argument.

Under V12:
APL2 (PC), APL+, APLX: )load atfin and use the ^^atfin fn with a full pathname as argument.

Under V12.1:
all versions: use the user command ]IN to bring in ATF files as in ]IN \full\path\filename

Note that this method does NOT modify the code and is likely to fail to produce fns where the header is illegal in Dyalog. Even fns that will be fixed may have code that cannot be run. You will be told if there were any problems fixing fns and which ones.
Manual tweaking is probably required before running the code.
/Dan
PBourke
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:24 pm

Re: Transferring APL2 workspaces

Post by PBourke »

Thanks DanB for your prompt and helpful response.
Your solution worked smoothly (of course with quotes around the full ATF file-name).
Best wishes --- PBourke.
User avatar
jmosk
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:15 am

Load fns from another workspacxe

Post by jmosk »

Is there a way to load a function saved in another workspace, into the current workspace? The load command does not support a form like )load workspace-name fns-name.
+←--------------------------------------------------------------→
+ Jay Moskowitz
+←--------------------------------------------------------------→
+ http://www.linkedin.com/in/jay-moskowitz-5745b83
+
User avatar
JoHo
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:51 pm
Location: Austria, EU

Re: Transferring APL2 workspaces

Post by JoHo »

)copy or quadCY would do the job.
Post Reply